Association of Research Libraries (ARL®)

http://old.arl.org/arl/governance/cmte.shtml

Governance & Leadership

Committees, Task Forces & Working Groups

Updated March 18, 2013


ARL Officers and Board

(Terms begin and end in October)
Wendy Pradt Lougee, ARL President (Minnesota)  
2009–2014
Carol Pitts Diedrichs, ARL Vice President/President-Elect (Ohio State)  
2009–2015
Winston Tabb, ARL Past President (Johns Hopkins)  
2007–2013
Elliott Shore, ex officio (ARL Executive Director)    
2013–        
Larry Alford (Toronto)   2012–2015
Deborah A. Carver (Oregon)  
2010–2013
Connie Vinita Dowell (Vanderbilt)   2012–2014
Thomas Hickerson (Calgary)   2012–2015
Ernie Ingles (Alberta)   2010–2013
Anne R. Kenney (Cornell)   2010–2013
Olivia M. A. Madison (Iowa State)   2012–2015
Carton Rogers, ex officio (Pennsylvania)  
2010–2013
Judith C. Russell (Florida)   2011–2014
Jay Schafer (Massachusetts Amherst)   2011–2014
Brian E. C. Schottlaender, ex officio (California, San Diego)   2012–2015
Jim Williams, ex officio (Colorado Boulder)  
2010–2013

ARL Board Committees and Task Forces

Executive Committee, 2012–2013

Wendy Pradt Lougee, ARL President (Minnesota)
Carol Pitts Diedrichs, ARL Vice President/President-Elect (Ohio State)
Winston Tabb, ARL Past President (Johns Hopkins)
Elliott Shore, ex officio (ARL Executive Director)

Coalition for Networked Information Steering Committee
ARL Representatives

(See below for complete committee roster.)
Jeffrey Horrell (Dartmouth)   July 2010–June 2013
Tyler O. Walters (Virginia Tech)   July 2011–June 2014
Thomas C. Leonard (California, Berkeley)   July 2012–June 2015

Diversity and Leadership Committee

Marianne Gaunt, Chair (Rutgers)     2013–2014
Joyce Backus (National Library of Medicine)   2012–2014
Terry Birdwhistell (Kentucky)   2011–2013
Nancy Busch (Nebraska)   2013–2015
Tom McNally (South Carolina)   2011–2013
Catherine Murray-Rust (Georgia Tech)   2012–2014
Sarah Pritchard (Northwestern)   2012–2014
Jay Schafer (Massachusetts Amherst)   2012–2014
Jeffrey Trzeciak (Washington in St. Louis)   2013–2015
Xuemao Wang (Cincinnati)   2013–2015
Staff Liaison:    
   Mark A. Puente (ARL)    

Membership Committee

Fred Heath, Chair (Texas) 2013–2015
Cynthia Archer (York)   2012–2014
Brinley Franklin (Connecticut)   2012–2013
Cliff Haka (Michigan State)   2013–2015
Ernie Ingles (Alberta)   2011–2013
Deborah Jakubs (Duke)   2013–2015
Paula Kaufman (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   2013
Anne Kenney (Cornell)   2013–2015
Olivia M. A. Madison (Iowa State)   2011–2013
Sarah Michalak (North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   2012–2014
Rush Miller (Pittsburgh)   2013–2015
Brian E. C. Schottlaender (California, San Diego)   2011–2013
Julia Zimmerman (Florida State)   2011–2013
Staff Liaison:    
   Julia Blixrud (ARL)    

Statistics and Assessment Committee

Bob Fox, Chair (Louisville)   2013–2015
Larry Alford (Toronto)   2013–2015
Cynthia Archer (York)   2011–2013
H. Austin Booth (Buffalo, SUNY)   2013–2015
Mary Casserly (Albany, SUNY)   2013–2015
Barbara Dewey (Pennsylvania State)   2013–2015
Joyce Garnett (Western Ontario)   2011–2013
Arnold Hirshon (Case Western)   2012–2014
Sheila Johnson (Oklahoma State)   2013–2015
Artemis Kirk (Georgetown)   2013–2015
Bonnie MacEwan (Auburn)   2012–2014
Anne Cooper Moore (Southern Illinois)   2013–2015
Jay Starratt (Washington State)   2011–2013
Denise Stephens (California, Santa Barbara)   2012–2014
Staff Liaison:    
   Martha Kyrillidou (ARL)    

Strategic Direction Steering Committees

Influencing Public Policies

Jim Williams, Chair (Colorado Boulder)    
2010–2013
Karen Adams (Manitoba)    2012–2014
Mary Case (Illinois at Chicago)    
2011–2013
Lorraine Haricombe (Kansas)   2013–2015
James G. Neal (Columbia)   2013–2015
Jay Schafer (Massachusetts Amherst)   2011–2013
Jay Starratt (Washington State)   2012–2014
Martha Whitehead (Queen's)    
2011–2013
Ann Wolpert (MIT)   2013–2015
Sandra G. Yee (Wayne State)   2011–2013
Staff Liaison:    
   Prue Adler (ARL)    

Advancing Scholarly Communication

Brian E. C. Schottlaender, Chair (California, San Diego) 2012–2015
Paul Courant (Michigan)   2011–2013
Barbara Dewey (Pennsylvania State)   2011–2013
Rebecca Graham (Guelph)   2013–2015
Nancy Gwinn (Smithsonian)   2012–2014
Brenda Johnson (Indiana Bloomington)   2013–2015
Paula Kaufman (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   2012–2014
Ingrid Parent (British Columbia)   2013–2015
Bernie Reilly (Center for Research Libraries)   2012–2014
Sherrie Schmidt (Arizona State)   2011–2013
Scott Seaman (Ohio)   2013–2015
Karin Trainer (Princeton)   2012–2014
Leslie Weir (Ottawa)   2011–2013
Staff Liaison:    
   Julia Blixrud (ARL)    

Transforming Research Libraries

   
Carton Rogers, Chair (Pennsylvania)   2010–2013
Larry Alford (Toronto)   2012–2014
Martha Bedard (New Mexico)   2013–2015
Susan Gibbons (Yale)   2012–2014
Harriette Hemmasi (Brown)   2013–2015
Thomas Hickerson (Calgary)   2013–2015
Jeffrey Horrell (Dartmouth)   2013–2015
Mary Lee Kennedy (Harvard)   2013–2015
Artemis Kirk (Georgetown)   2012–2014
James Mullins (Purdue)   2013–2015
Judi Nadler (Chicago)   2013–2015
Denise Stephens (California, Santa Barbara)   2013–2015
Carla Stoffle (Arizona)   2011–2013
Tom Wall (Boston College)   2012–2014
Vicki Williamson (Saskatchewan)   2011–2013
Staff Liaison:    
   Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)    

Advisory Committees, Working Groups, and Task Forces

These “action groups” work on specific projects and programs of the Association. They are ongoing or temporary as appropriate.

AAUP/ARL Working Group on University Press/Research Library Collaboration

Patrick Alexander (Penn State Press)
Richard Brown (Georgetown University Press)    
Ellen Faran (MIT Press)    
Marianne Gaunt (Rutgers)    
Peter Givler, ex officio (AAUP)    
Ernie Ingles (Alberta)    
Elliott Shore, ex officio (ARL)    
Ann Wolpert (MIT)    
Staff Liaison:    
   Julia Blixrud (ARL)    

E-Research Working Group

Harriette Hemmasi, Chair (Brown)   2013–2015
Pam Bjornson (NRC)   2013–2015
Patrick Burns (Colorado State)   2011–2013
Mark Haslett (Waterloo)   2012–2014
Sara Lowman (Rice)   2011–2013
Rick Luce (Oklahoma)   2013–2015
Clifford Lynch (CNI)     Liaison
Mary Ann Mavrinac (Rochester)   2013–2015
Brian E. C. Schottlaender (California, San Diego)   2011–2013
MacKenzie Smith (California, Davis)   2013–2015
Lorelei Tanji (California, Irvine)   2013–2015
Staff Liaisons:    
   Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)    
   Prue Adler (ARL)    

Fair Use and Related Exemptions Working Group

Betsy Wilson, Chair (Washington)   2011–2013
David Carlson (Texas A&M)     2013–2015
Colleen Cook (McGill)   2013–2015
Sara Lowman (Rice)     2011–2013
Ed Van Gemert (Wisconsin)     2013–2015
Diane Parr Walker (Notre Dame)   2012–2014
Staff Liaison:    
   Prue Adler (ARL)    

Joint Task Force on Services to Patrons with Print Disabilities

Mary Case, Chair (Illinois at Chicago)    
Cynthia Archer (York)    
Nancy Baker (Iowa)    
Will Cross (North Carolina State)    
John Harwood (Pennsylvania State)    
Sarah Hawthorne (California, Berkeley)    
Kurt Herzer (Johns Hopkins)    
Tito Sierra (MIT)    
Ed Van Gemert (Wisconsin–Madison)    
Tom Wall (Boston College)    
Staff Liaisons:    
   Prue Adler    
   Judy Ruttenberg    

ARL Licensing Working Group

Jay Starratt, Chair (Washington State)   2011–2013
Ivy Anderson (Califonia Digital Library)   2011–2013
Rick Anderson (Utah)   2011–2013
Helen Clarke (Calgary)   2011–2013
Scott Seaman (Ohio)   2013
Michael Stoller (New York)   2011–2013
Staff Liaisons:    
   Elliott Shore (ARL)    
   Julia Blixrud (ARL)    

Research Library Leadership Fellows (RLLF) Sponsor Selection Working Group

Jay Schafer, Chair (Massachusetts, Amherst)    
Marianne Gaunt, ex officio (Rutgers)    
Fred Heath (Texas at Austin)    
Jeffrey Horrell (Dartmouth)    
Thomas C. Leonard (California, Berkeley)    
Dana Rooks (Houston)    
Elliott Shore, ex officio (ARL)    
Ann Thornton (New York Public)    
Staff Liaison:    
   Mark A. Puente (ARL)    

Regional Federal Depository Libraries Working Group

Judith Russell, Chair (Florida)   2011–2013
Nancy Baker (Iowa)   2011–2013
Martha Bedard (New Mexico)   2011–2013
Jim Cogswell (Missouri)   2013–2015
Don Dyal (Texas Tech)   2012–2014
Wendy Lougee (Minnesota)   2011–2013
Patricia Steele (Maryland)   2013–2015
Sandra G. Yee (Wayne State)   2013–2015
Staff Liaison:    
   Prue Adler (ARL)    

Transforming Special Collections in the Digital Age Working Group

Thomas Hickerson, Chair (Calgary) 2013–2015
Terry Birdwhistell (Kentucky) 2013–2015
Susan Brynteson (Delaware) 2012–2014
Jim Cogswell (Missouri) 2013–2015
Howard Dodson (Howard) 2013–2015
Jackie Dooley (OCLC Research) 2012–2014
Thomas C. Leonard (California, Berkeley) 2013–2015
Clifford Lynch (CNI) Liaison
Steven Smith (Tennessee, Knoxville) 2012–2014
Gary Strong (California, Los Angeles) 2011–2013
Suzanne Thorin (Syracuse) 2013–2015
Ann Thornton (New York Public) 2012–2014
Tyler Walters (Virginia Tech) 2012–2014
Karin Wittenborg (Virginia) 2012–2014
Staff Liaisons:
   Lisa Carter (ARL Visiting Program Officer/Ohio State)
   Judy Ruttenberg (ARL)

CNI, LibQUAL+®, and SPARC Steering Committees

Coalition for Networked Information (CNI) Steering Committee (2012–2013)

Daniel Cohen (George Mason)  2012–2013
Jeffrey Horrell (Dartmouth) 2010–2013
Thomas C. Leonard (California, Berkeley) 2012–2015
Kathryn Joan Monday (Richmond) 2011–2014
Diana G. Oblinger (EDUCAUSE) ex officio
Carrie E. Regenstein (Carnegie Mellon) 2010–2013
Elliott Shore (ARL) ex officio
John Unsworth (Brandeis) 2013–2015
Tyler O. Walters (Virginia Tech) 2011–2014
Donald J. Waters (Andrew W. Mellon Foundation) 2012–2013
Staff Liaison:  
   Clifford A. Lynch (CNI)  

LibQUAL+® Steering Committee

Colleen Cook (McGill)
Fred Heath (Texas at Austin)
Bruce Thompson (Texas A&M/Baylor College of Medicine)
Stephen Town (University of York [UK])
Staff Liaisons:
   Martha Kyrillidou (ARL)
   Elliott Shore (ARL)

Scholarly Publishing & Academic Resources Coalition (SPARC) Steering Committee

Lorraine Haricombe, Chair (Kansas)  
Jun Adachi (Japanese National Institute of Informatics)  
Rosann Bazirjian (North Carolina at Greensboro)  
Gerald Beasley (Concordia)  
Mary Case (Illinois at Chicago)  
Richard Clement (Utah State)  
Barbara I. Dewey (Pennsylvania State)  
Deborah Jakubs (Duke)  
Mary Marlino (NCAR)  
Lee Van Orsdel (Grand Valley State)  
Kevin Smith (Duke)  
Alma Swan (SPARC Europe)  
Martha Whitehead (Queen's)  
Staff Liaison:
   Heather Joseph (SPARC)